Discography

The Songs of Walter Arlen: 'Es geht wohl anders'

Danny Driver: Piano

Rebecca Nelsen: Soprano

Christian Immler: Baritone

Pacini - Alessandro nell'Indie / Ford, Larmoe, Claycomb, Robinson, Wilde, LPO, Parry

by Bruce Ford, Jennifer Larmore, Laura Claycomb, Dean Robinson, et al.

Angela Gheorghiu: Orchestral Recital

Weill: The Threepenny Opera

Die Dreigroschenoper

Eisler: Deutsche Sinfonie, Op.50

by Hendrikje Wangemann, Annette Markert, Matthias Görne, Peter Lika, et al.

Kaddish - Bernstein, Weill, Schönberg

Kurt WEILL (1900-1950) Berliner Requiem (1928) [21:39]; Arnold SCHOENBERG (1874-1951) A Survivor from Warsaw for narrator, male choir and orchestra, Op. 46 (1947) [7:41]; Leonard BERNSTEIN (1918-1990) Symphony No. 3 Kaddish (1963, rev. 1977) [42:39] Samuel Pisar (narrator) (Bernstein); Noam Sherrif (narrator) (Schoenberg); Abbie Furmansky (soprano); Jan Remmers (tenor); Christain Immler (baritone); Rundfunkchoir-Berlin; Voices of the Staatschor and of the Domchor, Berlin Luzerner Sinfonieorchester (LSO)/John Axelrod rec. 29 August 2006, KKL Luzern Konsertsaal NIMBUS NI 5807 [75:15]

Ute Lemper singt Kurt Weill Vol. 2

Ute Lemper, Mauceri, Rias Sinfonietta Berlin

Albéniz: Pepita Jiménez

by Carlos Chausson, Federico Gallar, Plácido Domingo, Jane Henschel, et al.

Ambroise Thomas: La Cour de Célimène

Opera Rara, by Laura Claycomb, Alastair Miles, Joan Rodgers, Sébastien Droy, et al.

Vincenzo Bellini: La straniera

Opera Rara, by Patrizia Ciofi, Mark Stone, Darío Schmunck, Enkelejda Shkosa, et al.

Bach: Cantatas

by Matthias Goerne

Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin

Matthias Goerne, Franz Schubert, Eric Schneide

Schubert: Lieder

by Franz Schubert, Matthias Goerne, Andreas Haefliger

Mozart: Concertos K 242, 365, 466

Concerto for 3 Pianos
by Daniel Barenboim, Sir Georg Solti, András Schiff

Renée Fleming

Orchestral Recital

The Beautiful Voice

Renée Fleming

Schubert: Piano Trio Nos. 1 & 2

Vladimir Ashkenazy, Zukerman, Harrell

Liszt : Faust Symphony/Dante Symphony

Orchestral Works by Franz Liszt, with Sir George Solti, Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Strauss Heroines

by Renée Fleming, Bonney, Graham, Christoph Eschenbach, Wr. Philharmoniker

Massenet: Thaïs

by Jules Massenet, with Renée Fleming, Thomas Hampson

The Best of Ute Lemper

Ute Lemper

Berlin Cabaret Songs (in English)

by Mischa Spoliansky, Frederick Hollander, Rudolf Nelson, Berthold Goldschmidt, et al.,
with Ute Lember

Berlin Cabaret Songs

(in German)
by Ute Lemper, Jeff Cohen, Matrix Ensemble, Robert Ziegler, et al.

Weill: Die Sieben Todsünden

by Kur Weill,
with Ute Lember

Prokofiev: Semyon Kotko

Valery Gergiev

 

Lost Generation: the music of Schulhnoff, Tauský and Ullmann

English Chamber Orchestra: Conductor, David Parry

Flute: Ulrike Anton

Piano: Russell Ryan

featuring the Kenneth Woods' arrangement of Ullmann's Quartet for String Orchestra

The Ox on the Roof and Other Forbidden Things

Music for four hands played by Volker Ahmels and Friederike Haufe with works by Darius Milhaud, Ernst Toch, Hans Gál, Erwin Schulhoff and Arnold Schoenberg

Ullmann: Der Kaiser von Atlantis

World premiere recording: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra with Lothar Zagrosek

Korngold: Das Wunder der Heliane

DSO with John Mauceri, Anna Tomowa Sintow; John David De Haan; Hartmut Welker

Krenek: Jonny spielt auf

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra with Lothar Zagrosek, Krister St. Hill; Alessandra Marc, Heinz Kruse etc.

Donizetti: Linda di Chamounix

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden: conductor, Sir Mark Elder

Eglise Gutierrez; Stephen Costello; Ludovic Tezier

Chamber works for flute by Hans Gál: 'The Right Tempo'

Flute: Ulrike Anton, Piano Russell Ryan etc.

 

Mozart: Marriage of Figaro, Magic Flute and Don Giovanni

Arnold Oestman and Drottningholm recordings.
(by Håkan Hagegård, Arleen Augér, Gilles Cachemaille, Della Jones, Bryn Terfel, Barbara Bonney, et al.)

Jean Yves Thibaudet plays Chopin piano solo works

concerto in F min with Grieg A min with Valerey Gergiev.

6 Concerti Grossi, Opus 3

Handel and Haydn Society of Boston recording with Chistopher Hogwood: Händel Concerti Grossi

Ute Lemper sings Kurt Weill (4 CDs)

Ute Lemper sings Kurt Weill (4 CDs)

Numerous recitals

by Matthias Goerne, Barbara Bonney, Renée Fleming

Falla/Albéniz/Turina: Nights In The Gardens Of Spain

Spanish piano music (Nights in the Gardens of Spain, etc.)
with Alicia De Larrocha, Rafael Fruhbeck De Burgos

Radu Lupu plays Schubert

Schubert recitals with Radu Lupu

Keyboard Works

Keyboard works

of Bach with Andras Schiff

Listzt Faust Symphony

Liszt Faust Symphony

Chicago Symphony Orchestra: Sir Georg Solti
Grammy

Henze: Requiem

Ingo Metzmacher, Ensemble Moderne
(CD Listing Title: Requiem/Metzmacher)

Janacek: Operas

Vienna Philharmonic, Sir Charles Mackerras (Asst. producer)

Series Entartete-Musik

"Entartete Musik" series

Various: Zagrosek, Mauceri, Chailly, orchestras and casts; 28 productions
Brit ward, Echo Prize, Gramophone, Elison, Echo, Deutsche Schallplattenpreis, Diapason

Die Zauberflöte

Die Zauberflöte

Vienna Philharmonic, Solti, Uwe Heillmann, Sumi Jo, Ruth Ziesak

Beethoven Symphonies

Beethoven Symphonies

Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti, Jessey Norman etc.
Grammy

Street Scene, (Kurt Weill)

Scottish Opera, John Mauceri, Sam Ramey, Jerry Hadley

Berg/Schoenberg: Wozzeck

Vienna Philharmonic, Christoph von Dohnányi, Anja Silja, Eberhard Waechter

Scenes from Faust (Schumann)

Berlin Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado, Bryn Terfel, Karita Mattila

Rusalka

Rusalka

Czech Philharmonic, Sir Charles Mackerras Renée Fleming, Ben Heppner, Dolora Zajick
Gramophone, Edison, Echo, Deutsche Schallplattenpreis

Blitzstein - Regina

Scottish Opera Orchestra, John Mauceri, Sam Ramey, Angelina Reaux

Merlin (Albeniz)

Merlin (Albeniz)

Orchestra of Madrid, Conductor, José De Eusebio
Plácido Domingo, Carlos Alvarez, Jane Henschel, Ana Maria Martinez

Immortal Beloved Soundtrack

Immortal Beloved Soundtrack

Sir Georg Solti, Gidon Kremer and Murray Perahia

Der fliegende Holländer

Der fliegende Holländer

Vienna Philharmonic, Christoph v. Dohnanyi Hildegard Behrens, Robert Hale

L'elisir d'Amore

L'elisir d'Amore

Lyon Opera, Angela Gheorghiu and Roberto Alagna

La Dolores

La Dolores (Breton)

Barcelona Orchestra
Plácido Domingo, Elisabete Matos
Grammy Latino

Boris Godunov

Boris Godunov

Berlin Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado
Anatol Kotcherga, Serge Larin, Sergei Leiferkus, Marianna Lipovsek
Echo Prize

Otello

Otello

Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Solti,
Pavarotti and Te Kanawa
Brit Award